Greenwich, NY, November 30, 2022

 

The Greenwich Junior-Senior High School community is proud of our school’s long tradition of academic and athletic excellence.  During the just completed Fall 2022 athletic seasons, eight of the nine teams fielded by the Greenwich Central School District were designated as a Scholar Athlete Team.  To achieve this designation, a team must have had 75% of the varsity players earn a grade point average of 90% or higher. 

 

The Scholar Athlete Team designation demonstrates that many of the student athletes at GCS are fulfilling our school purpose of producing well rounded, active, healthy, and motivated young adults ready to achieve at the highest level when they move on from our school.  Congratulations to the students, coaches, and teachers whose hard work and commitment to excellence led to these honors!  Go Witches! 

Below are the teams that earned the NYSPHSAAA Scholar Athlete Team designation.

Fall Sports

Girls Cross Country                                      

Girls Tennis

Cheerleading (Fall)

Golf

Football                                              

Girls Soccer

Boys Soccer

Field Hockey

In addition to the team recognition, the following student athletes earned individual designation as a New York State Scholar Athlete (had a GPA of 90% or better for the first marking period).

Scholar Athlete Individuals:

Girls Cross Country

Caroline Kelly

 

Boys Soccer

 

Blake Demianenko, Jackson Fortier, Declan Kelleher, Marcus Littell, Hunter Logan, Brenden McClay, Evan Merrill, Johnathan Morency, Eli Strasswimmer, Aaron Stutzman, Colin Traver, Christian VanDoren

Girls Soccer

Catharine Abate, Molly Abate, Ava Aierstok, Allison Chuhta, Morgan Foster, Kate Fowler, Maeve Kelleher, Elizabeth Marci, Eliza McQueen, Isabelle Miller, Norah Niesz, Luna Paradis Wiebe, Sarah Radovich, Julia Sgambelluri, Teagan Wright

Football

Max Anatriello, Andrew Baptie, Kaden Bentley, Wyatt Cary, Noah Davis, Graham Genevick, Dutch Hamilton, Colin Hughes, Ryan Hughes, Ryan Ingber, Parker Jamieson, Aidan Jones, Declan Kelleher, Anthony Perry, James Perry, Joseph Radovich, Paul Sievers, Jay’den White

Golf

 

Bradley Brophy, Hunter Dupuis, Colby McCauliffe, Brayden Stutzman, Erik Wade, Jacob Ziehm

 

Field Hockey

 

Grace Autiello, Reese Autiello, Sydney Baptie, Chloe Bentzen, Sophia Boice, Madalynn Curley, Lyla Curtis, MacKenzie Dixson, Kendall Hamilton, Keira Kirk, Brooke Kuzmich, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Reegan Mullen, Morgan Randall, Jocelyn Spiezio, Alyssa St. Mary

 

Girls Tennis

 

Sveva Ciavattini, Brooke Demianenko, Maya Gobin, Avery Hawrysz, Esther Moore, Carrie Mueller, Kathryn Snell, Sophia Tomczak, Roxy Vanderhoff

 

Cheerleading (Fall)

 

Kyra Balentine, Charlotte Collins, Sara Douglas, Kaitlyn Lavoo, Megan Randall, Mia Sausville, Kelsy Smith